Accident Summary Nr: 14357990 - Employee on scaffold struck and killed by falling rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108730433 | 05/16/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Banner Restorations Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were returning to the 18th floor of a building on a two point suspension scaffold. They had left the material storage level at the 2nd floor and had risen to about the 4th floor when Employee #1 was struck by a length of steel reinforcement bar. The rebar had apparently been loosened from the concrete on the 19th floor and fallen almost straight down. It pierced Employee #1 on the top of his shoulder and continued through his body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108730433 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |