Accident Summary Nr: 14357982 - Employee dies after falling from sign catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108730128 | 05/03/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Universal Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing plywood sign panels from an outdoor advertising sign when he was struck by a panel and fell approximately 65 ft from the sign's catwalk. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness system with lanyard; however, the lanyard was not attached or tied to the structure. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108730128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |