Accident Summary Nr: 14357974 - Employee dies 1 1/2 months after fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14357974 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872811404/04/199515410Budget Maintenance & Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 22, 1995, Employee #1 was cutting a portion of a damaged concrete roof. The roof section was kept from falling by straps from a mobile crane. Employee #1 had one foot on the cut out roof section and one foot on the stable roof. As Employee #1 was making the final cut, the roof section tipped and Employee #1 lost his balance. He fell approximately 20 feet through the hole and was hospitalized with a concussion and fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 died in the hospital on April 3, 1995.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108728114 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported