Accident Summary Nr: 14357966 - EMPLOYEES TREATED FOR POTENIAL NITRIC OXIDE EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108729351 | 03/15/1995 | 4231 | 0 | Carolina Freight Carrier |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading stock from a truck trailer. There were approximately twenty gas cylinders, labeled poisonous, lying on their sides. Employee #1 heard a hissing noise and contacted his supervisor, Employee #2. Employee #2 contacted his supervisor, Employee #4. Employee #4 contacted his supervisor, Employee #3. The cylinder was leaking nitric oxide. The trailer was immediately closed and removed by the employees. All four exposed employees were not experiencing symptoms, but were sent as a precaution to the emergency room. They were admitted overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108729351 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108729351 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108729351 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 108729351 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |