Accident Summary Nr: 14357958 - Employee decapitated by falling precast concrete section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108729492 | 02/27/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Concrete Erectors Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disconnecting the chains and binders that had held various precast concrete sections on a semi-trailer during transport. The semi-trailer had been backed up a grade and parked with the rear about 3 feet higher than the front; the trailer was also leaning toward the driver's side. The result was that the trailer leaned significantly toward the front driver's side corner. A 9,600 lb section of precast concrete was resting on the front driver's side. Apparently, when Employee #1 released the chain binders, the piece tipped off the trailer, striking Employee #1 and decapitating him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108729492 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |