Accident Summary Nr: 14357933 - Employee killed, another hurt when struck by collapsing roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108722182 | 02/09/1995 | 1531 | 0 | Accurate Wrecking Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were drilling holes in the concrete floor of the east side dock area when a roof collapsed onto them. The roof had been loaded with debris that had been removed as part of the interior demolition of a building beside the dock. Employee #1 died; Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108722182 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108722182 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |