Accident Summary Nr: 14357917 - Employees fall, one dies, when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108727058 | 11/30/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Mason Master, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a 12-inch wide aluminum scaffold plank (250 pound rating) that was suspended on ladder jack brackets. The ladder jack brackets were attached to the back side of 14-foot ladders that had been placed on top of the downward sloped roof of a dock canopy. The employees had just begun to paint when one end of the scaffold dropped, sending Employee #1 through the canopy to the concrete dock. Employee #2 was able to hang on to a window sill for a brief moment before he fell and did not go through the dock canopy. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died 1 week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108727058 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108727058 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |