Accident Summary Nr: 143575.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by self operated industrial vehicl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564745.015 | 11/18/2021 | 424480 | General Produce Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee returned a pallet rider to remove and replace a battery. The employee got off the pallet rider and tried to move it forward while using it as a walkie and accidentally moved it backward, pinning his leg between the equipment and the warehouse wall. The employee crushed the left tibia and fibula The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564745.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |