Accident: 143574.015 - Employee Operating Saw Suffers Partial Amputation Of Finger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577152.015 | 02/09/2022 | Pallet Distributors Inc. |
At 3:09 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that manufa ctured wooden containers and pallets. He was operating a Northtech upcut saw on the receiving side in the facility's cut shop. He was guiding wood on the convey or belt of the saw. He was clearing a piece of wood when his foot activated the pedal. His glove or sleeve became caught on the material being fed into the saw. His hand was pulled near the sawblade as his foot was on the control pedal. The rotating sawblade struck the index finger on the employee's right hand. The emp loyee suffered a partial distal amputation of that finger. He was treated withou t hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577152.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |