Accident Summary Nr: 143568.015 - Employee is killed when struck by garbage truck's loading ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577119.015 | 02/09/2022 | 562111 | Bridgewater Disposal Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was replacing a hydraulic line of a garbage truck. The employee loosened the hydraulic line, releasing pressure, which caused the garbage truck's loading arm to fall. The employee was killed due to a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577119.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |