Accident Summary Nr: 14356448 - Employee killed when crushed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 741983 | 01/23/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Robert L. Shula |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside an excavation, working in a cooler that was being tarped and filled with #4 stone. A high wall collapsed on him, trapping him in the cooler. He was crushed and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 741983 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |