Accident Summary Nr: 143564.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577090.015 | 02/08/2022 | 311811 | Ralphs Grocery Company |
Abstract: On February 5, 2022, an employee who worked in the shipping department for a baking company died from COVID-19. The employee was working from December 25, 2021, to January 1, 2022, and was working alone due to the holidays and COVID-19 restrictions. The employee's official last day worked was January 1, 2022, and he called in sick on January 4, 2022, which was the next date he was scheduled to work. The employee and his coworkers practiced social distancing and were separated in the breakroom by distance as well and by plexiglas and altered schedules. Employees were mandated to wear masks at all times while at work. Contact tracing concluded that the employee was not in close contact with is coworkers and no one else tested positive for COVID-19 at the workplace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577090.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |