Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143563.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143563.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577099.01502/08/2022452319Capstone Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that provi ded process, physical distribution, and logistics consulting services. He was wo rking as an industrial truck operator at a warehouse operated by a nationwide ch ain of dollar stores. His employer provided workers for the warehouse. He was in the facility's receiving dock area. A coworker of his was operating a Crown RC5 500 powered industrial truck to unload materials from the back of a truck traile r. This was a stand-up electric-powered forklift. The coworker drove into the tr uck with the forks on his powered industrial truck raised. His truck struck the employee. The employee suffered a fractured right ankle. He was treated without hospitalization. The inspection for the consulting service was number 1577099. T he inspection for the dollar store was number 1577107. They had the same UPA, nu mber 1862309.

Keywords: ankle, employment agency, forklift, forks, fracture, ind trk operator, industrial truck, loading dock, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, powered industrial vehicle, stand-up forklift, stand-up operator, stru

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577099.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators