Accident Summary Nr: 143563.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck By Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577099.015 | 02/08/2022 | 452319 | Capstone Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that provi ded process, physical distribution, and logistics consulting services. He was wo rking as an industrial truck operator at a warehouse operated by a nationwide ch ain of dollar stores. His employer provided workers for the warehouse. He was in the facility's receiving dock area. A coworker of his was operating a Crown RC5 500 powered industrial truck to unload materials from the back of a truck traile r. This was a stand-up electric-powered forklift. The coworker drove into the tr uck with the forks on his powered industrial truck raised. His truck struck the employee. The employee suffered a fractured right ankle. He was treated without hospitalization. The inspection for the consulting service was number 1577099. T he inspection for the dollar store was number 1577107. They had the same UPA, nu mber 1862309.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577099.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |