Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143562.015 - Employee Incurs Burns While Welding

Accident: 143562.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577082.01502/07/2022Summers Manufacturing, Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was welding on a part and had comp leted the underside with half of each part welded when he flipped the part over to complete the other half of the weld. Employee completed two of the welds and had started the third weld when he smelled smoke. The employee looked around and saw smoke coming from his back and tore off his shirt. The employee was hospita lized to treat burns to his left lower lumbar and middle back and his left shoul der blade.

Keywords: back, burn, clothing, fire, shoulder, welder, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1577082.015 28 M Hospitalized injury