Accident Summary Nr: 143560.015 - Employee breaks arm while driving reach truck

Accident Summary Nr: 143560.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576911.01502/08/2022424210Cardinal Healthcare

Abstract: The site where the accident occurred is a logistics warehouse. At 8:25 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was being trained for operating a reach truck. The employee was demonstrating that she was able to place pallets onto racks. The employee started to reverse the reach truck to get into better position. When the reach truck did not stop, the employee panicked and exposed her left arm outside the cage. The employee's left arm was crushed, causing a broken ulna and radius. The employee had surgery at Kaiser Ontario and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Crushed, Pallet, Storage Rack, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576911.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies