Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143559.015 - Employee Breaks Pelvis In Fall Through Hole In Catwalk

Accident: 143559.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577074.01502/01/2022Agrex, Inc.

At 1:30 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee and a coworker were changing a fan motor on a platform. The workers had removed the old motor by lowering with a c hain hoist through a 4 foot by 4 foot opening in a catwalk. After removing the o ld motor, they attached the chain and hoisted the new motor and were securing it in place. The coworker called the employee to look at the alignment of a series of pulleys to make sure it was correct. The employee stepped around the motor a nd stepped through the opening in the catwalk. By reflex, the employee grabbed o nto the coworker, pulling him into the hole as well. Both employees fell approxi mately 12 feet to the platform below. The employee struck the old motor that had been removed. Both employees suffered broken bones, contusions and abrasions. T he employee was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis.

Keywords: arm, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, catwalk, elevated work platform, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, hip, hoist, installing, lack of engineering contr

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1577074.015 55 M Hospitalized injury