Accident Summary Nr: 14355887 - Employee killed after jumping from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121927537 | 02/13/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Design Installation Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had worked from a two point suspension scaffold for the entire eight hour shift. At approximately 3:30 p.m., the other two-man crews at the site had already descended to quit for the day, but Employee #1 and the coworker were still working at the 34th floor level. Another employee yelled to the two men and motioned to them to descend. Employee #1 acknowledged with a wave and the men began their descent. The coworker explained that they had descended to the 25th floor when Employee #1 stopped his motor, looked at the coworker but said nothing. Employee #1 then started to descend again but stopped at the 21st floor and, placing his foot against the building, pushed himself over the guardrail. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121927537 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |