Accident Summary Nr: 14355879 - Two employees killed, three injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108729682 | 03/13/1995 | 2911 | 0 | Clark Oil Refining Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #3, #4, and #5 were attempting to replace a 4 in. gate valve without draining the system, locking out, or relieving the pressure. When the last bolt on the face of the gate valve was removed, a naphtha-gasoline mixture, which was under approximately 70 psig, was released. Fumes from the mixture entered a building approximately 65 ft away. The fumes ignited and caused the deaths of Employees #1 and #2 in the building and the injury of Employees #3, #4, and #5 working on the gate valve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108729682 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108729682 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108729682 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 108729682 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 108729682 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |