Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14355846 - Employee Repairing Car Dies Of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident: 14355846 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/16/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12191749603/21/19966022Advance Bancorp, Inc.

On March 15, 1996, Employee #1 stayed after normal working hours at a bank and attempted to repair his car. At 7:30 a.m. the next morning, coworkers found him sitting in the car, which was parked inside a garage. The car's ignition was on but it was out of gas and was not running. Employee #1 had been asphyxiated by carbon monoxide from the car's exhaust. An autopsy found that his blood had a carboxyhemoglobin level of 66.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, asphyxiated, repair, ventilation, work rules, inhalation, exhaust fumes, carboxyhemoglobin, poisoning, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 121917496 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported