Accident: 14355846 - Employee Repairing Car Dies Of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
121917496 | 03/21/1996 | 6022 | Advance Bancorp, Inc. |
On March 15, 1996, Employee #1 stayed after normal working hours at a bank and attempted to repair his car. At 7:30 a.m. the next morning, coworkers found him sitting in the car, which was parked inside a garage. The car's ignition was on but it was out of gas and was not running. Employee #1 had been asphyxiated by carbon monoxide from the car's exhaust. An autopsy found that his blood had a carboxyhemoglobin level of 66.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121917496 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |