Accident Summary Nr: 143558.015 - Employee Sustains Head Lacerations From Falling Metal Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576839.015 | 02/08/2022 | 493110 | Material Control Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:09 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee stacked approximately eight green metal racks using a forklift. After stacking the racks, the forks were still ins erted into the racks and were pressed down on the bottom four racks. The employe e began to back up the forklift while they were completely turned around and th e top few racks started to fall. The top rack hit the top of the forklift, got s tuck, and swung towards the unframed side of the forklift. One of the corner po sts of the rack impacted the employee's head, rendering him unconscious and ejec ting him from the forklift. The employee landed on the floor and sustained a lac eration on the left side of the head, requiring stitches. The employee was hosp italized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576839.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |