Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143558.015 - Employee Sustains Head Lacerations From Falling Metal Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 143558.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576839.01502/08/2022493110Material Control Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:09 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee stacked approximately eight green metal racks using a forklift. After stacking the racks, the forks were still ins erted into the racks and were pressed down on the bottom four racks. The employe e began to back up the forklift while they were completely turned around and th e top few racks started to fall. The top rack hit the top of the forklift, got s tuck, and swung towards the unframed side of the forklift. One of the corner po sts of the rack impacted the employee's head, rendering him unconscious and ejec ting him from the forklift. The employee landed on the floor and sustained a lac eration on the left side of the head, requiring stitches. The employee was hosp italized.

Keywords: ejected, fall from elevation, falling object, forklift, forks, head, ind trk operator, laceration, storage rack, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576839.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.