Accident Summary Nr: 143557.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143557.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577060.01502/08/2022623110Mohawk Valley Health System Rehabilitation & Nursing Center

Abstract: An employee was working as a nurses aide in a skilled nursing facility when she was exposed to COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and admitted herself to the emergency room on January 8, 2022, where she died the next day from complications due to her infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577060.015 39 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants