Accident Summary Nr: 143556.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from platform to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572979.015 | 01/18/2022 | 111920 | J G Boswell Company | 
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was working with Coworker #1 cleaning a warehouse and were in the process of cleaning the seed hopper. Coworker #2 (Supervisor) visited the employee and Coworker #1 before noon to provide instructions for the job. Coworker #2 instructed them to move over to the alfalfa mill and continue their housekeeping duties. The employee noticed that the seed hopper was dirty and so he and Coworker #1 decided to clean it. Coworker #1 went to retrieve a CAT 2P5000 Lift Truck and work platform. Coworker #1 lifted the employee approximately 9 feet in front of the hopper so he could clean it with an air hose. After the employee was finished, he stepped to the left side of the basket which caused the basket/work platform to tilt and fall from the lift. The work platform had not been properly secured to the lift truck. The employee fell to the concrete floor incurring a non-displaced left pelvic fracture. The employee was hospitalized from December 16, 2021 to December 19, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572979.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | 