Accident: 143556.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis In Fall From Platform To Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572979.015 | 01/18/2022 | J G Boswell Company |
At 12:25 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was working with Coworker #1 cle aning a warehouse and were in the process of cleaning the seed hopper. Coworker #2 (Supervisor) visited the employee and Coworker #1 before noon to provide inst ructions for the job. Coworker #2 instructed them to move over to the alfalfa mi ll and continue their housekeeping duties. The employee noticed that the seed ho pper was dirty and so he and Coworker #1 decided to clean it. Coworker #1 went t o retrieve a CAT 2P5000 Lift Truck and work platform. Coworker #1 lifted the emp loyee approximately 9 feet in front of the hopper so he could clean it with an a ir hose. After the employee was finished, he stepped to the left side of the bas ket which caused the basket/work platform to tilt and fall from the lift. The wo rk platform had not been properly secured to the lift truck. The employee fell t o the concrete floor incurring a non-displaced left pelvic fracture. The employe e was hospitalized from December 16, 2021 to December 19, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572979.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |