Accident Summary Nr: 14355408 - Employee killed as flammable vapors from furnace ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122280340 | 12/11/1995 | 2911 | 0 | The Uno-Ven Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed bolts from a thermocouple on a furnace that was in operation. Volatile organic vapors at 600 degrees Fahrenheit leaked out and ignited. Employee #1 died of third-degree burns over his entire body. The live furnace had not been locked out and the employer's policy for releasing process equipment to maintenance workers had not been followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122280340 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |