Accident Summary Nr: 143554.015 - Employee fractures arm in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 143554.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577049.01502/09/2022327993Silbrico Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 12, 2021, a temporary employee was unloading ore from a train onto the conveyor belt system when he entered a confined space to clean ore from the wheel of the system. The employee's arm was pulled into the conveyor and he was entangled and trapped for hours until he lost consciousness. The employee was discovered by coworkers and transported by ambulance to the hospital for treatment. The employee was admitted with fractures to his right arm and contusions and lacerations to his face.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Confined Space, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Entangled, Face, Fracture, Laceration, Lost consciousness, Pulled In, Temporary Worker, Train, Trapped, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577049.015 19 M Hospitalized injury