Accident Summary Nr: 143553.015 - Employee's leg is crushed under falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577046.015 | 02/07/2022 | 424690 | Zl Chemicals Ltd. |
Abstract: Chemicals are stored on site in 2000 pound canvas bags that are stacked two bags high. One of the bottom bags had a leak, and an employee was assigned to clean up the powered chemical that was leaking out. At 8:45 a.m. on January 25, 2022, while in the process of shoveling the powder that leaked out, the load in the bag shifted, allowing the bag sitting on top to lean forward and fall on the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577046.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |