Accident Summary Nr: 143552.015 - Employee amputates multiple fingers in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577044.015 | 02/08/2022 | 322212 | Alpha Packaging Corporation Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2022, an employee was running cardboard boxes through a Universal Jumbo Printing Press. While wiping off excess ink, the employee's left hand was caught and pulled into rotating rollers, degloving his left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of left middle finger and partial amputation of the left ring, index, and pinky fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577044.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |