Accident Summary Nr: 14355192 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108728098 | 02/10/1995 | 3444 | 0 | Safe Air Of Illinois |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 10, 1995, Employee #1, a forklift operator, got off her forklift in order to assist a truck driver who was having difficulty tilting a scrap box upright. The forklift truck was left running with the fork blades in a chest high position, approximately 8 ft to 10 ft from the rear of the truck. Employee #1 had her back toward the forklift. The forklift went into forward gear, which caused it to move forward and crush Employee #1 between the forklift mast and the rear bed of the truck. She was taken to the hospital and pronounced dead at 11:50 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108728098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |