Accident Summary Nr: 14355168 - Employee dies after 8-foot fall from dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108727652 | 03/31/1995 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: The facility stored cardboard for recycling in trash dumpsters at the overhead loading dock doors. The dumpster height was 43 inches when viewed from the loading dock, but there was 8 feet from the top of the dumpsters to the ground. Employee #1 climbed into a full dumpster from the loading dock to load additional cardboard into the rear of the dumpster. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell over the outside edge of the dumpster, falling 8 feet to the ground. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108727652 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |