Accident Summary Nr: 143551.015 - Employee is killed when caught in/between machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 143551.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577036.01502/07/2022322130Graphic Packaging International, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was operating a Bobst die cutter. The employee entered the underside of the machine to clear a jam, when the delivery pallet lowered and crushed him. The employee was killed due to compressive injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Die Cutting Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577036.015 43 M Fatality Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.