Accident Summary Nr: 14355069 - Employee dies in fall from Genie seat while washing windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108727348 | 12/09/1994 | 7349 | 0 | K. V. Cleaning Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:59 a.m. on December 9, 1994, Employee #1 was preparing to wash the windows on a multi-story hospital using the Genie descent system to lower himself down the side of the building. As he was working, his Genie seat harness was not hooked to the cylinder device. There was no safety line or rope grab in use at the time. Employee #1 fell seven stories to a lower roof. He was transported to the hospital, where he died from multiple massive injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108727348 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |