Accident Summary Nr: 14355036 - Employee dies after striking head while on forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108724295 | 07/20/1994 | 3441 | 332312 | Central Steel & Wire Company |
Abstract: On or about January 10, 1994, Employee #1, a forklift truck operator, was operating a forklift truck when he may have hit an end cap or a loading station, possibly striking his head on a pipe on the overhead protection cage. Employee #1 worked for a couple of hours after the accident, then went to his supervisor and complained of a headache. He was sent to be examined by the nurse, who noted that he had an abrasion and a golf ball size bump on his head. Employee #1 was complaining of a headache and the nurse drove him to the hospital. Two hours after Employee #1 was admitted, the hospital notified the plant that he had a subdural hemorrhage needed surgery. After the surgery, Employee #1 remained in a coma until he died on the evening of July 18, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108724295 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |