Accident Summary Nr: 14354971 - Employee found dead between forklift and door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108719980 | 06/22/1994 | 4222 | 0 | Lagrou Cold Storage Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant engineer and forklift truck repairman, was found dead in the basement cooler, 3 south, at the double doors leading to another basement area, pinned between the double door and a Clark L.C. 500-25, type E forklift truck. There is no indication at time of inspection that his death was a result of the forklift truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108719980 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |