Accident Summary Nr: 14354963 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide, three hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108723800 | 06/16/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Gatx Logistics |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 16, 1994, employees were in a warehouse loading food products onto tractor trailers with propane-powered forklifts. The warehouse doors were closed and the building was not ventilated. The forklifts had not been tuned properly and were emitting up to 3 1/2 percent carbon monoxide in the exhaust. After one employee from the first shift became ill on the way home, he went to the hospital. The tests showed that the employee had elevated carboxyhemoglobin. At that time, the emergency room physician ordered that the warehouse be evacuated and that Employees #1 through #19 be transported to the hospital for evaluation. Employees #5, #7 and # 16 were admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 108723800 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 108723800 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 108723800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 108723800 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |