Accident Summary Nr: 14354963 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide, three hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 14354963 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872380006/16/199442250Gatx Logistics

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 16, 1994, employees were in a warehouse loading food products onto tractor trailers with propane-powered forklifts. The warehouse doors were closed and the building was not ventilated. The forklifts had not been tuned properly and were emitting up to 3 1/2 percent carbon monoxide in the exhaust. After one employee from the first shift became ill on the way home, he went to the hospital. The tests showed that the employee had elevated carboxyhemoglobin. At that time, the emergency room physician ordered that the warehouse be evacuated and that Employees #1 through #19 be transported to the hospital for evaluation. Employees #5, #7 and # 16 were admitted.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 108723800 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 108723800 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
16 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
17 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
18 108723800 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
19 108723800 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported