Accident Summary Nr: 143549.015 - Employee's hand is caught in pinch point, finger is amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 143549.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 11/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565250.01511/23/2021622110Calverthealth Medical Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working on a Trane Performance Climate Changer Air Handler machine located on the roof of a hospital. The machine was squealing, leading the employee to inspect the machine by manually turning the fan belt to determine if it was too tight. The machine had been turned off during this process. While wearing work gloves, Employee #1 reached inside the machine. The motion of the belt caused the employee's work gloves to be grabbed, pulling the hand into the pinch point between the machine belt and pulley, resulting in a traumatic amputation of the employee's left fifth (pinky) finger. The employee was hospitized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Fan Belt, Finger, Glove, Hand, Nip Point, Protective Clothing, Pulled In, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565250.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations