Accident Summary Nr: 14354864 - Employee drowns after tractor rolled over into canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102824141 | 03/24/1989 | 2061 | 0 | Us Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on the morning of February 27, 1989, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D-6 tractor to pull four empty sugar cane wagons in a field on state property managed by PRIDE and located 3/8 mile north of the intersection on plot 37LP20. Employee #1 failed to completely negotiate a left turn at an intersection and overturned the tractor into an adjacent irrigation canal. Employee #1 drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102824141 | Fatality | Other | Petroleum engineers |