Accident Summary Nr: 14354823 - FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102822764 | 10/05/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Florida Coast Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on or about August 15, 1989, Employee #1 was working on a metal roof that was under construction. Employee #1 stepped on insulation that was placed before a ridge cap that was installed over roof panels, when he fell through the roof approximately 28 ft. from the center (peak) portion of the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102822764 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |