Accident Summary Nr: 14354823 - FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14354823 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10282276410/05/198917910Florida Coast Erectors

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on or about August 15, 1989, Employee #1 was working on a metal roof that was under construction. Employee #1 stepped on insulation that was placed before a ridge cap that was installed over roof panels, when he fell through the roof approximately 28 ft. from the center (peak) portion of the roof.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102822764 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported