Accident Summary Nr: 14354781 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN UNDERGROUND FUEL TANK EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18291963 | 11/09/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Mgi Morgan Group Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch near fuel lines in close proximity to an underground fuel tank used to store diesel fuel for a generator. Employee #1 was killed as a result of an explosion of the underground fuel tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18291963 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |