Accident Summary Nr: 14354773 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HYDRAULIC SYSTEM RELEASES ACCIDENTALLY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18292177 | 10/16/1989 | 1794 | 0 | T.P. Trucking & Excavating Company |
Abstract: On October 15, 1989, Employee #1 raised the bed of the truck and was greasing inside areas of the truck using a grease gun. Employee #1 apparently struck a cable that released the hydraulic system, lowering the bed of the truck upon him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18292177 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |