Accident Summary Nr: 14354765 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN BED OF TRUCK AND FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18397315 | 09/13/1989 | 1799 | 0 | W & W Lumber & Building Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to free his flat-bed truck from a muddy area at a construction site after a delivery of materials was made. His truck was supplied with a hydraulic lift. Employee #1 apparently used a PTO hydraulic pump to lift and detach the bed of his truck and to set it down on a pile of wood that was at the back end of the truck. After the bed of the truck was lifted part way, Employee #1 apparently moved his body in between the lifted bed of the truck and the frame of the vehicle. The employee apparently moved the control for the hydraulic pump from the pump to underneath the lifted bed of the truck. The control was triggered and the bed of the truck was lowered on Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18397315 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |