Accident Summary Nr: 14354732 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane or equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2456895 | 01/30/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Berkel & Company Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 1989, a tension pile was dug using an auger approximately 60 ft long with the crane facing west and the batter angle facing south at an angle toward a building. Two cables were attached to the lead's upper section and to the bucket of a backhoe approximately 45 ft below. The auger dug the hole and came up 8 to 10 feet. Then, after a few minutes, there was a loud crack and the boom of the crane came down toward the building, striking the ROPS of the backhoe before hitting the ground. Apparently Employee #1 was struck and killed by a part of the crane or crane equipment. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2456895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |