Accident Summary Nr: 14354716 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17433038 | 12/12/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Marks Tree Of Life Landscaping & Nursery |
Abstract: A CREW OF THREE EMPLOYEES WAS REMOVING A TREE. THE EMPLOYER WAS AWARE THAT THERE WERE OVERHEAD POWER LINES IN THE VICINITY; HOWEVER, NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO DEENERGIZE OR INSULATE THE LINES. THE CRANE BEING USED TO REMOVE THE TREE CONTACTED THE 7600-VOLT POWER LINE, AND THE THREE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THEM WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17433038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17433038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17433038 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |