Accident Summary Nr: 143547.015 - Employee is killed when slips on black ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577011.015 | 01/21/2022 | 611110 | Lawrence County - Summertown Elementary School |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee had just pulled into the parking lot. The employee was walking to the building when she slipped and fell on black ice that had formed in the parking lot. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577011.015 | 81 | F | Fatality | Teachers, elementary school |