Accident Summary Nr: 14354666 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN AERIAL LIFT TIPS OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18396812 | 08/30/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Paint & Clean U.S.A. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a trailer aerial lift to send wood trim 28 ft above ground level. The rear outrigger collapsed tipping the trailer upward, and the 34 ft boom with Employee #1 in the bucket struck the pavement, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18396812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |