Accident Summary Nr: 14354633 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN WATER TANK AND RAILING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18298109 | 01/10/1990 | 2061 | 0 | Talisman Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: When cane is fully matured, the field is set on fire and burned out. During the burning, sparks may fly into other fields. To eliminate these fires, a water wagon with a 500-gallon tank towed by a tractor goes up and down the downwind side of the field and an employee using a hose puts out the small fires. Employee #1 was on the water tank when a small blaze was observed out of reach of where the water wagon was standing. The tractor driver started toward the blaze to help Employee #1 reach the fire. He decided to go into an approximately 3-foot ditch used as a field divider. The tractor went down a 45 degree angle slope into the ditch, causing the water wagon to overturn. Employee #1 was on the catwalk of the water wagon when it overturned and was caught between the railing and the water tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18298109 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |