Accident Summary Nr: 14354609 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN HE FELL FROM A RAMP BARGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14354609 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435460901/08/198137130Olson Trailer & Body Co

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A COFFERDAM. THE POWER TO HIS CONCRETE VIBRATOR WAS LOST SO HE WENT TO SEE IF THE GFCI HAD TRIPPED. AS HE WAS WALKING ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE STATIONARY RAMP BARGE HE SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE WATER. HE DROWNED. GUARD RAILS HAD BEEN INSTALLED AROUND ALL SIDES AND ENDS OF THE COFFERDAM AND RAMP BARGE EXCEPT THE SOUTH SIDE. SOME OTHER BARGES HAD BEEN PARKED ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RAMP BARGE TO PROVIDE FALL PROTECTION. UNFORTUNATELY, THE BARGES HAD DRIFTED OUTWARD ABOUT TWO FEET BECAUSE THE SPUDS HAD BEEN PULLED ON A CRANE BARGE. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT KNOW OF THE GAP SINCE HE WAS IN THE COFFERDAM WHEN THE SPUDS WERE PULLED. LIFE JACKETS WERE STORED 20 FEET FROM WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BUT WERE NOT USED BY THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: BARGE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14354609 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported