Accident Summary Nr: 143546.015 - Employee lacerates hand on miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577006.015 | 02/08/2022 | 326199 | Vinylmax, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was utilizing a miter saw to cut pieces of aluminum. The employee reached his left hand under the guard and contacted the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations to his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577006.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |