Accident Summary Nr: 14354559 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14354559 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10611389707/12/199117610J. Valiente Painting & Roofing

Abstract: A PAINTER WAS LEANING OVER THE ROOF OF A THREE-STORY BUILDING, PAINTING AN EXTERIOR WALL WITH A ROLLER ATTACHED TO AN 8- TO 10-FOOT ALUMINUM POLE. WHEN HE BROUGHT THE POLE UP TO FILL THE ROLLER WITH PAINT, THE POLE CONTACTED AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE BUILDING. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED CAUSED HIM TO FALL OVER THE 18- TO 20-INCH-HIGH PARAPET. HE LANDED HEAD FIRST ON THE CONCRETE SIDEWALK. THE EMPLOYEE DIED EITHER FROM ELECTROCUTION OR FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, METAL POLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, EXTENSION HANDLE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106113897 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance