Accident Summary Nr: 14354542 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108996554 | 10/01/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Central Florida Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 26, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer/roofer, was working for Central Florida Roofing, through Mighty Men Inc., d/b/a Labor Force Ft. Pierce. The men were installing a built up roof on an existing roof at Scotty's, Inc., in Ft Pierce, FL.; they had begun this job on September 24, 1991. The crew was to replace two damaged skylights with new ones. There were twenty skylights on the 200 ft by 200 ft roof. The men had stopped for a break. Employee #1 had asked a fellow employee if he could have one of his cigarettes. The coworker agreed. The cigarettes were in the coworker's shirt, which was lying on the skylight. The skylight was approximately 65 ft in from the west side and 60 ft from the south, away from any edge. All the skylights were covered. Employee #1 went for the shirt and placed his foot on the skylight. He fell through approximately 20 ft 9 in and landed on his head on the concrete floor. He died at 10:00 p.m. that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108996554 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |