Accident Summary Nr: 14354534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18279828 | 09/20/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Aneco Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WITH ABOUT 6-MONTH'S EXPERIENCE ON THE JOB WAS REMOVING AN OVERHEAD FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE AND MOVING IT TO ANOTHER LOCATION. THE 277-VOLT CIRCUIT WAS STILL ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. TO REMOVE THE FIXTURE, THE EMPLOYEE DISCONNECTED THE TWO ADJACENT LIGHTING FIXTURES. AFTER THIS WAS DONE, ONE SIDE OF THE ROOM WAS DEENERGIZED, BUT THE SIDE WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WAS STILL ENERGIZED. WHILE HE WAS LEANING AGAINST THE GRID OF THE HUNG CEILING, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR FROM THE LIGHTING FIXTURE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18279828 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |