Accident Summary Nr: 14354526 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110142353 | 03/29/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Tampa Power Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician was assigned to replace old 480-volt circuit breakers. The panelboard on which he was working was not completely deenergized. While the electrician was removing a circuit breaker, a fault involving one of the busbars developed. The electric arc and resulting fire burned the employee. He sustained third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body. The employee died after about 1 month in a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110142353 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |